Saturday, August 30, 2008

This is me with a few updates..

I have had a big change in the past few days, a good change, one I have been waiting for... A JOB!!! That's right my friends. I am now an employed member of society! Thursday I had an interview with a woman who is a solo practitioner who does Family Law. She was looking to hire a new associate to relieve some of the load she has right now and well she hired me! It was a whirlwind two days though. I had the interview at 4 on Thursday, received an offer at 6:30 pm and started work at 9 am the next day! CRAZY! I'm sure glad I have this three day weekend to get my head on straight and prepare for a real live full time job! Also, I need this three day weekend to pack up my apt. I'm moving to a bigger apartment one floor up on Thursday and I am no where near ready. Luckily I hired some movers today to come help me move and patrick and I will finish the rest (like carrying my clothes up there). The cable/internet dude will be out the same day AND my new boss is so flexible and nice that she gave me the entire day off to move! Btw she called me today to tell me about some sales she saw on new furniture, so sweet! I'm sure I am going to learn a lot at this new job and can't wait for it to really begin. I like that I have something to plan for now, and when I went to the grocery store today I had things to buy for, like lunches.

Well time to go get ready for dinner over at my friend Maggie's house. Then its to bed early so I can get a full day of packing in tomorrow! Life is good. Thank you for all the prayers. God truly does open windows.

Much Love.

Yay: JOB!
Dang: packing. its not necessarily my most favorite activitiy. hence the procrastination.

Wednesday, August 27, 2008

This is me at a Panera Bread in Houston

Houston FINALLY got a Panera Bread in their downtown. Only took, well forever. And of course, they would open it after I graduated from law school. The closest one I could use was in Pearland, but it was too far away to visit on a normal everyday basis. But if this one had been here I for certain would have visited it a lot to study for law school. But alas. Now I'm using it for its internet use. Because I don't have internet at my apartment. I am moving next week and will hopefully have internet then.
I suppose I owe a little update on what has been going on lately. This past weekend I went up to Arlington with Patrick to visit my parents. It was the first time that Patrick and I hung out with my parents without the other siblings around (not that I don't love being them being there, it just creates a different dynamic). We had a great time! We got there on Thursday night. My mom made dinner and we watched the olympics. It was nice to relax (because I obvi haven't been getting enough lately, ha, its all i do now). On Friday we met my parents at Paris Coffee Shop in downtown Ft. Worth. Its a landmark in Ft. Worth. I have been going there since I could remember. I remember sitting at the counter, eating breakfast with my dad, talking about whether or not Baylor was a good choice, and 7 years later I was back there again (ive been back since then) having finished Baylor and Law school. Crazy how time flies. After lunch we went to the Fort Worth Stockyards to show Patrick around. He had a great time. We bought cowboy hats, had some beers, tasted some wine, and really enjoyed ourselves.

That night we ate dinner in downtown Ft Worth at Mi Cocina. It was yummy! And we went to the Impressionist exhibit at the Kimball. Impressionism is my favorite form of art. The exhibit was wonderful. I recommend it to anyone who loves art, and its half price on Friday nights, even better!

On Saturday we hung around the house mostly, watching Olympics, and went swimming. That night we met up with Elaine and Brian, Brian, and Leslie and Michael at Gloria's in Dallas. We ate dinner and then went to a pub to hang out for a while. It was a really great time. I miss these guys a ton and wish that we lived in the same city so I could see them all the time.

Sunday we went to church and then headed back to Houston after I bought my NEW computer! I love it btw, now if I just had internet...

As I type this I still don't have a job. I have a lead on something that sounds interesting to do, but I'm not going to post it on here in case I jinx myself or it doesn't end up working out, which has tended to be the case and let's face it I don't like getting my hopes up nor being disappointed, so I will post something if something comes from it, how about that?

Other than that, I've been packing up my aparment and going thru things and throwing lots of things out. If you know me well, then you know that I have a lot of stuff. Just stuff. I save a lot of things, such as college notebooks and lawschool note, and various other things. I'm trying to turn over a new leaf in this new phase of my life, getting rid of junk and keeping my apartment less messy. I would love to have people over in my new place, to do that I need to get rid of a lot of stuff. Luckily my new apt will be much bigger and actually have a separate living room and dining room. I'm an "adult" now, whatever that means, and I need to start living like one.

Well I suppose I should call Comcast to set up internet, and get to working on my apt, which means leaving Panera. Soon to become my second home...

much love.

Yay: ex-boyfriends who turn out to be really helpful.

dang: packing.

Sunday, August 24, 2008

Back in Action

Well I'm back. I got a new computer this past weekend! It was much needed and I guess I didn't realize how crappy mine really was until I have started to use this one. I decided to go with an HP and it has proven to be really nice!! So I guess we'll see if it continues to work well!!

Tuesday, August 19, 2008

R.I.P Dell Latitude

My computer that got me thru law school, many long lectures, papers, endless chats, emails, uploading pictures, music, and lastly the bar exam, has bit the dust. Surprisingly, with all its slowness and problems with opening and such, it still managed to work well. That was until yesterday, when I somehow managed to spill water on the back of it and well in the words of the guy at the Geek Squad "fried my motherboard". What does that mean my friends? Well it means I am computer-less. None. It's dead, kapoot. Luckily they were able to save my harddrive. And as the guy at the Geek Squad handed it back to me, just to make me feel even more cool he said "here's your $2,000 paper weight". Thanks again. You may ask, how then Sara, are you writing this blog? I'm using Patrick's. This will be the only access I have until I get a new one. Posts then might be few and far between until I get a new one.

Which brings me to my next thought - what computer should I get? I'm debating on getting a Mac...any advice?? Suggestions? I could use all the help I can get. its been a while since Ive had a new computer...

Ok, time to go make dinner for the boyfriend.

Much Love.

Yay: Patrick is back!
Dang: see above.

Friday, August 15, 2008

Bar Trip Pictures

I decided to post some pics from Patrick and I's trip to Cancun. (gasp i know two posts in one day...) Sorry it took so long and sorry I was lazy directing the blogging community to Facebook. Patrick and I really had a great time in Cancun. I am smitten with this man and can't wait for him to get back from his trip to Colorado, New Mexico, and Utah (I talked to him today and he was in Hanksville, Utah, wherever that is...).


I'm a planner. If anyone knows me I like to know exactly where my life is heading, where I'll be, what I'll be doing, etc. But life = uncertainty. I'm not a student and I'm not qutie a lawyer (and hopefully will be come November), I'm in the land of uncertainty. I don't have a job. Which is hard to admit to the blog world. But I don't. I'm looking. Everyday I send out more resumes. The problem is a lot of law firms won't hire until November when they know you are licensed. Boo. Where does that leave me, well continuing to send out resumes. Maybe someone will bite. I have good grades and a lot of experience and I know I will do a great job at a law firm one of these days, its just a matter of finding that job. I came back from Cancun knowing I didn't have anything to plan for. No school starting to buy new clothes and school supplies, no job to buy new suits and work supplies. But i'm managing. I had a few freak out moments this week, but Patrick assured me this is a normal that a lot of people experience, but then why do I feel alone? Alas, I know the Lord has a plan for my life. I know he will lead me somewhere and I need to trust in that. But why is it so hard sometimes? In a way I wish I could snap my fingers and be there, sitting in my office, with the job I've always wanted. But I guess life doesn't really work like that. Until then, say a little prayer that God will open a window for me somewhere...

Much Love.

Yay: Hanging out with my sister!
Dang: blisters. boo.

Sunday, August 10, 2008

Done and done.

I finished the bar almost two weeks ago. And man am I glad it's over! I survived it and hopefully come November I'll have good news. That's all ya get about it :)

On another note, Patrick and I had an amazing time in Cancun! We left the Friday after the bar exam. The resort we stayed at, Sun Palace, was couples only and fabulous! Truly enjoyed having drinks brought to me, eating anything I wanted, and laying by the beach/pool for a week. We spent a lot of time relaxing and sitting and reading and sunning and just enjoying the pretty weather! If you want to see pics, check facebook :). It was definitely much needed break and I finally let myself relax after the most stressful summer of my life. Spending the week w/ Patrick was truly enjoyable and much needed after not seeing much of each other because of studying this past summer.

Now i'm back in Houston. About to start job search 2008. Need to clean my apt, go to the grocery store, and do some more relaxing. I'm moving to a new apt in Sept, so should prolly do some summer cleaning.

It will be strange this fall not going to school. I'm so used to beginning school every August. Now i'm kind of in a big grey area. Hopefully I will find a job soon and get to this new life as a real person and no longer a student.

Much Love.

Yay: getting to see Lauren's new house tomorrow and the olympics!
Dang: Patrick is gone for the whole week :(