Thursday, September 18, 2008

This is me after a year.

Today is the first date anniversary of Patrick and I!! We aren't celebrating it because next month is our real ONE year anniversary. But I'd thought I'd pay it a little attention with a blog post. One year ago today I went on my very first date with Mr. Patrick Thompson. I'll describe that night a little bit. A few days earlier he asked me if he could take me to dinner. Now Patrick and I had been friends from all of law school. Great friends. One of my closest guy friends I had. I could joke around with him and laugh with him, watch silly movies with him, grab drinks at the Velvet Melvin with him, and just spend quality friend time with him. I started to develop feelings for him along the way of our friendship but never admitted it to myself because we had such a good thing going. Well the summer hit and I couldn't deny what I felt for him and I admitted it to Alisa in July. But then freaked out and quickly suppressed the feelings. It wasn't until mid August when he backed off from our friendship that I let the feelings re-emerge. He asked me to get coffee with him one day during our class break (we had three classes together in a row on M/W). We went and talked and he told me that he had feelings for me and that he couldn't deny them anymore. Being the weird-o that i am i just didnt' say anything. I wanted to say so many things to him but I hadn't figured them all out in my head yet. So i stayed silent. And it wasn't until three weeks later that we talked again at a bar with our friends there, and he said he wasn't going to give up. We ended up talking in my car till 5 am that night (with class the next day), that was when he asked to take me to dinner and that was when I accepted. And I'm glad I got over my crazy insecurities of taking the next step and went with my gut feelings. That was a year ago monday! That brings us to today, a year ago. I remember being really nervous. Not sure what to expect but knowing it was going to be great. He picked me up and had purple flowers for me (which is my favorite color). I hugged him with sweaty palms and a heavily beating heart and smiled. We went to dinner at Mi Luna, which is a tapas restaurant in Rice Village. He ordered a bottle of wine and then we preceded to have the best first date I had ever had. Having gone into this as friends, dinner was just like we were having dinner as friends, but with an added extra fun element and hand holding across the table (i know gag, but i like it!). We talked abuot different things then we had before in other dinners, such as what we wanted in a partner and in a relationship and I just remember smiling. Afterwards we walked around rice village and then met up with some friends for a drink. After that he took me home and we hung out at my apartment for a few more hours talking. I kept wondering when the first kiss was going to happen. Well we were sitting there and then he leaned in and it was great! yay! And that was our first date :) You'll get more next month on the 17th when we celebrate our first year together! I'm very happy and have an amazing man by my side...

This is the night he asked me to dinner a year ago :)

And this is us now, a year later :)


Yay: Finding dinner at CVS.

Dang: Waiting to get back to normal.

Sunday, September 14, 2008

The Calm after the Storm

I am safe and sound. I'll describe what the past few days have been like. Friday night around 12:30 am we lost power. It went out a few times and would tease us by coming back on but ultimately went out and is still not back on. Went to sleep around 1 am. Woke up at 3 am when we got hit by the middle of the storm. It was really scary. The wind sounded crazy and we looked out windows and trees were sideways. I didn't sleep the rest of the night. Between the storm and no power it was miserable. At one point we went outside in it to secure the gate that was banging below and a grill of patricks that had come loose and was also banging. We woke at 7 am to no power still. Outside there were trees and tree limbs and leaves everywhere. Roof shingles were all along the ground. Across the alley from patricks townhome a tree was uprooted and thrown against the side of a house. His townhome seemed to be fine. The rest of the day was spent hanging around. We left around noon to go check on my apartment. Everything was fine there, other than the normal trees and stuff uprooted. I have no power there either. Across the street from my apartment a building had no sides and there were file cabinets on Richmond. A roof from an office building was pulling down a power line. But right next door the building sustained no damage. The velvet melvin bar lost its awning. We headed back to Patrick's place after deciding that Houston is pretty much crazy right now with damage. In the afternoon we set up my laptop in patrick's car and watch Old School. At about 6pm we drove around again to just enjoy some air conditioning. At about 7 pm we got a call that my sister down in Pearland had power!! So we of course loaded up and stayed there last night. That is currently where I am. We went back up a little while ago to check out my apartment again. All my food is gone. I have water leaks all along my ceilings in both rooms and down the walls. Still no power. I grabbed a weeks worth of clothing and threw away all my food and headed out. I hope that I'm not one of those ppl who will be without power for a month. If so, well then I'll just be living down here in pearland. We are safe. I pray for all those that are not, and all those who cannot get back to their homes. We are lucky considering the other damage. As of righ tnow I'm not sure when Ill be heading back to work. My boss called today and said there is no power in our building and windows had been broken. My cell phone is workin and I have access to email and internet now.

Thanks for the nice messages i've been receiving the last few days. I'll be ok. Life just sucks right now. But we'll get back on our feet.

For those who think itd be fun to experience a hurricane, trust me, it was not and the next time one comes I will be evacuating, period.


Friday, September 12, 2008

Update Two from Hurricane Central

Hello friends! Its 8:35pm and landfall should take place later tonight. I'm currently sitting in Patrick's living room, watching Pitch Black movie, because I couldn't handle watching the news anymore (which I have been doing all day). James is painting, yes painting, and Patrick is cleaning the room (because he decided if the power goes out it would be hard to get around in there, to which I replied, that's why we have flashlights..:) ). We will probably be awake when it makes landfall, being as how we are nervous, well I am atleast. I'm not entirely sure what to expect. other than the latest forcast has it going thru the west end of Galveston..which means thru downtown Houston...where we're at... So far we still have power (obvi since I'm writing this), just thought I'd let y'all know we are "hunkering down" and "sheltering in" (as seems to be the key phrases) and avoiding "certain death".


Thursday, September 11, 2008


Hello Friends and Family. I just wanted to update all of y'all in case y'all were worrying. I will be "hunkered down" at Patricks townhome from now till well its over. If you need to get ahold of me please call or text me or send me an email. I am not evacuating. I will be ok. We have lots of flashlights and non perishables. I think ppl forgot to go to CVS to get food, because there was a lot left, luckily because Patrick is at target right now and he said everything is gone. Wow. I tell you its really weird right now in houston. Normally on a Thursday at 6 pm the highways would be packed, but they aren't. The gas station next to my apartment complex has plastic wrap around all its gas pumps. Closed for business I guess. And the shell across the street has little yellow bags on their pumps. This is for real. This is happening. I pray that it turns at the last minute but the news isn't optimistic about that happening. Tonight I am going down to my sister's in pearland (she ended up not having to evacuate and they are hunkering down as well) and she's making dinnner for some of us and we are gonna have a hurricane party. I really want to see her right now. I'm not going to lie, I'm nervous/scared/anxious. I filled my bathtub and sinks with water. I'm hoping when I get back to my apartment there isn't a tree through the side of it...

Once again - just so y'all know where I am, I will be at patricks townhome from now till whenever. Call me if you are worried. Please just pray for all of us. Most of Houston is staying put.


Yay: ...
Dang: obvious.

Ike Ike go away come again another day.

I thought I would give my blogger friends out there an update about what is going on in case you were starting to think, "Oh Sara, she lives in Houston, isn't that where Ike is heading?" You would be correct. It is currently headed to Freeport. Which is south of Galveston. Freeport is also the place where my sister's in laws have lived for the last 50 years or so. They live directly on the bayou and with the 20 foot storm surge they are expecting to have substantial damage. If you could say a prayer for them today and this weekend that would be great. They of course have evacuated to their apartment in Houston. My older sister and brother in law live in Pearland, TX which is in Brazoria County. However, they are not currently under a mandatory evacuation. But Kate is an ER nurse and right now has to work and bunker down at the hospital for the weekend. Which scares me, because she'll have to work in Clearlake, which is also expecting a storm surge and flooding.

My plans are to currently stay put in my apartment. I have bought bottled water and flashlights, and I have canned foods and some munchies. If it ends up we will be without power for days I will leave and go up to my parents after the storm blows thru and if there isnt too much flooding going on. Im going to fill my bathtub up and fill other sinks with water and bottles with water to take baths and use the toilet when the water goes out.

I'm hoping it won't be as bad as they're prediciting. I cannot turn away from the news. My boss sent us home today and there is no work tomorrow. I'm waiting to hear from patrick about what his law firm is going to do. And then hoping he and I can bunker down in my apartment for the weekend.

i will post more when I know more. Please be praying for this area of Texas as we await a storm that they aren't quite sure how bad it will be or where it will exactly head. As the hours progress the news keeps getting worse. This will be the first hurricane that I have been thru. (I evacuated from Rita and it didn't end up hitting us anyways). I will be ok. If you are worried just give me a call, or text me, or email me.

Loves to all.

Yay: broadway posters from patrick from NYC! he's so sweet :)
Dang: Ike.

Sunday, September 7, 2008

This is me a huge fan of the cowboys!

Today begins one of my favorite times of the year, NFL football season, but more importantly, DALLAS COWBOYS football season. I am from Arlington, TX. I grew up cheering for the Cowboys, and loving every minute. My dad is a huge fan and I have some great memories watching the games with him, and he sure does get into them. Luckily I have found a man to date who also shares the same love of the Cowboys that I do, probably more so than I do. Which makes watching the games every Sunday even more fun!! Today I'm going to go watch them with my bro in law and sister, both avid fans, Steve is about the same level as Patrick. Yay for Cowboys football!!

Patrick is off to NYC to begin his law firm job. He will be back on Wed! We had a great date last night. I let him pick everything that we did. He brought me a dozen pink and orange roses (my favorites!) and we went and had dinner at this place called Seoul Garden. It's a korean restaurant outside the loop that he loves! I didn't love it so much the last time we went, but I think it was because I ordered the wrong food, because it was amazing last night. I got korean bbq, beef, and it was the best tasting beef i've had in a while. We had a great time and I even was adventurous in trying a lot of different foods. After dinner we went and saw Pineapple Express. It was hilarious. We had a great night and I was sad to see him go today, but I know he'll have a good three days in NYC!

Well, I suppose I should head down to Angleton.

Much Love.

Yay: The patrick chair.
Dang: birds.

Saturday, September 6, 2008

This is me unpacking.

I'm now in my apt. Which means I have to unpack. I don't mind unpacking as much as packing. It feels more productive putting things away. Today I am going to start with the kitchen and the bathroom and work some on the bedroom. I would like to be able to cook in my kitchen this weekend and well I need to be able to find things in my bathroom. I'll probably work on my closet too so I can find clothes for work.

Last night I had a lot of fun! I went to the Counting Crows/Maroon 5 concert with Lauren and her two good friends from her Masters program. We had such a great time! The weather ended up being just amazing. It was cool, almost chilly. The show was great! I love Maroon 5, I could listen to them all the time. And well Adam Levine is hott! After working all day though, man was I tired. I crashed right when I got home. Patrick had some good man time with his roommate last night which is good because they haven't seen much of each other this past month, even with living together.

Tonight should be really fun! Patrick was utterly amazing in helping me move the other day. So selfless and just made such a huge difference to have him there. I could not have done it without him by any means. He even cleaned my bathroom for me and paid for the movers. To thank him for being such an awesome boyfriend I am taking him to a snazzy dinner tonight! Not sure where we are going yet, I told him to pick something, it will probably be this Korean barbeque place he likes to go to and we haven't been back in a while. It was tasty the last time we went and I know he will enjoy it a lot. I'm excited to spend time with him and go on a date :) He leaves tomorrow for NYC for training for his new job at Weil, Gotschel, and Manges. they are a new york based firm, and he is working in the Houston office. I'm very jealous that he gets to go to NYC, because as some of you might know NYC is one of my favorite places in the world to visit! Hopefully I'll get a chance to go up with him some weekends... keep fingers crossed, haha. I know he is nervous about his new job and everything, but I know he'll do great! He is such a hard worker and super smart!

Other than that, the job is going well. I'm ready to be back in a routine though. I wish i could snap my fingers and my apartment would be unpacked and decorated. Patrick and I and his roommate James are going to join 24 hour fitness. Which should be good, because I definitely need to work out more. And there is a gym right next to my office so there's no excuse to not be able to go by after work.

As I write this I am laying in bed still. Yes, it is almost 11:30 am, but hey I needed some good relaxation. I suppose I should get up now and use my Saturday productively1

Much Love.

Yay: Dates.
Dang: blinds not closing and crazy birds on the roof waking me up at 7 am on Saturday morning.

Thursday, September 4, 2008

This is me all moved in!

I am now writing this blog from my new APT! I'm so excited. Today went as smoothly as it could and i'm exhausted. This isn't a long post because I need a shower ASAP and Patrick will be here soon so we can go have some Chili's, mmmm. I will definitely post pictures once everything is unpacked and decorated.

Much Love.

Yay: Amazing boyfriends.

Dang: lower back pain.

Monday, September 1, 2008

This is me remembering how much I hate packing..

Why did I decide to move? I could have lived in this small apartment a while longer...Those are the thoughts that have crept into my head this past weekend. I am moving. As y'all probably gathered from the last post. Patrick was out of town this weekend visiting old friends in Amarillo and having some good ole guy time, and I stayed behind and didn't go anywhere fun so I could pack. And pack I have. I still have about 1/4 left to do of my apartment. Like pack up the kitchen (which I will do on Wed. night) and finish up my closet, take clothes to good will, do laundry, etc. I feel like I am running out of time now, because of my new job (yay!!) I won't have full days anymore to pack. Just nighttimes and Thursday morning before the movers get here. I'm taking a break now, and will later to watch Gossip Girl premiere (yay!) and then spend the rest of the night till I head to bed packing and then the rest of my free time this week packing. I am thankful the movers aren't going to be here till noon on Thursday because then I can stay up late on wed night packing and get up early on Thursday (did I just say that?, oops). I am proud of myself though, I have thrown things away! I'm what you would call a packrat, i save everything. Well I finally decided I was saving things I wouldn't look at, well ever, and so I have thrown a lot of stuff away and I am donating a ton of clothes to good will. I have about 10 trash bags full of stuff if that lets you know how much crap I have. I apparently did not go thru anything when I moved two years ago, oops. Not going to do that again.

On the other side, I am going to work tomorrow! Yay! But whereas Friday I wasn't necessarily ready, tomorrow I will be. I've gone to the store, and know what I'm going to where and feel a bit more put together and not so scatter brained. This week is just going to be a whirlwind, luckily it's short. Because once I get moved in, I have to unpack (my second least favorite thing to do). But it will be super nice to be in a new apt and a bigger one at that with more room for all my stuff!

This weekend did have its fun moments though. I got to hang out with a few friends I haven't seen in a while. Seems that once you are no longer a student and everyone is working its harder to see friends on an everyday basis like we used to. Guess that's part of growing up (those that have been working for three years now are prolly laughing at me, but hey I'm new to this..)

Guess I should get back to packing!

Much love.

Yay: Gossip Girl returning.
Dang: running into a box and cutting open my foot, awesome.